Login
Shopping cart

Jojoba oil (org) 100 ml

Unit
€ 7,95 € 6,57 Excl. VAT
Add to wish list
Request a bulk quote
Before placing your order, please read our General product information
Add to favorites
  • All standard documentation can be produced
  • Our customer service is able to provide technical support
  • More than 25 years of experience
  • Product description and specifications
  • Documents

Product description

Jojoba oil (org) is an organic vegetable oil for use in cosmetics. It can be used in the oil phase of creams: mix with the other ingredients of the oil phase, and use is essentially trouble-free. It can also be used in ointments, lip balm, oil perfumes, hair oil, and the like: mix with the other raw materials; it is no more difficult than that. Where necessary for the other ingredients, heating in a water bath is no problem at all. Jojoba oil (org) is a colourless to yellowish-brown liquid at room temperature. Vegetable oil can become (partially) solid, especially in the cold season. As a result, the oil appears cloudy, containing solid pieces in the form of lumps or long strands. Often, it is sufficient to allow the oil to reach room temperature properly; sometimes it is necessary to heat the oil in a bain-marie for a while. The oil is extracted by pressing and is minimally refined. Store the oil at room temperature. The oil is extracted from the seeds of the jojoba shrub, or Simmondsia chinensis (Link) C.K. Schneid.. These seeds come from organically grown shrubs, which means, among other things, that no artificial fertilizer has been used and pesticides have not been used (or only exceptionally). Jojoba oil has a number of amazing properties. It is barely sensitive to oxygen and therefore hardly ever goes rancid. This is because, chemically speaking, it is actually a liquid wax and not an oil. Consequently, even very sensitive skin and mucous membranes are rarely irritated by jojoba oil. For this reason, jojoba oil is fundamentally different from other types of oil; due to its longer shelf life, it is also very popular in the cosmetics industry. Jojoba oil is primarily used for dry, very dry, sensitive, and mature skin, but, like virtually any oil, it is suitable for all skin types. The oil spreads easily over the skin and does not feel particularly greasy. Jojoba oil is also an excellent carrier for fragrances in oil-based perfumes. Although the perfume has a very different character from ordinary alcohol-based perfumes (a much less strong scent, which does last much longer), jojoba oil is certainly suitable for this purpose due to its neutral scent, even after a long time. Jojoba oil (org) is extracted from plants. It is not very easy to do, but it is fully biodegradable in the environment. Although the plant is not (or hardly) cultivated in Europe and the oil therefore always has to be imported from elsewhere, it is perhaps the most sustainable oil in our range for a number of other reasons. The oil can be grown in the semi-desert, where few other plants grow. This means that it does not compete with agriculture and has no impact on food production. The plant requires very little water, little or no fertilizer, and little or no pesticides.

Documents

Specifications

CategoryEmollient
Product code11003-7
Very small and larger quantities
For beginners and professionals
Highest-quality products

Shopping cart

Clear filters

Filter

&nspb;

Cancel
Confirm