Login
Shopping cart

Caprylic/Capric triglyceride (CCT) 100 ml

Unit
€ 8,95 € 7,40 Excl. VAT
Add to wish list
Request a bulk quote
Before placing your order, please read our General product information
Add to favorites
  • All standard documentation can be produced
  • Our customer service is able to provide technical support
  • More than 25 years of experience
  • Product description and specifications
  • Documents

Product description

Caprylic/Capric triglyceride is an artificial oil made from plant-based raw materials. Ours is made from coconut, palm, and palm kernel oil. It is used in creams instead of vegetable oil. It performs better than virtually any vegetable oil in the following respects: it does not become rancid or only minimally so, it produces soft, supple creams, it spreads well over the skin, and it provides a pleasant skin feel. In fact, it combines the benefits of a vegetable oil and a fatty alcohol (which are used in many factory-made creams). This makes it a valuable raw material for creams, foundations, eyeshadow, and other oily cosmetics. Another use is as a carrier for fragrances in oil perfumes. To produce it, fats are split into glycerin and fatty acids. The fatty acids are separated from each other by fractional distillation. The short-chain acids (especially caprylic acid and capric acid) are esterified with the glycerin. This fraction is liquid at room temperature. Another name that is sometimes used is ‘fractionated coconut oil’, even if the oil is not made from coconut alone.

Documents

Specifications

CategoryEmollient
Product code11124-7
Very small and larger quantities
For beginners and professionals
Highest-quality products

Shopping cart

Clear filters

Filter

&nspb;

Cancel
Confirm